Forthcoming Events

NASDU ANNUAL SECURITY DOG TRIALS – 13TH SEPTEMBER 2018

The NASDU Annual Security Dog Trials were held at The Dog Centre, Harrington, Northampton and our thanks go to Simon Keay and his staff for all their assistance and help setting up the day before and on the day and for keeping people fed and watered throughout the day.

Once again we were very lucky with the weather, plenty of sunshine and not a rain cloud in sight.

SPONSOR

Our thanks also go to Veera Gopal of Schutzhund K9 Dog Food for again sponsoring the 2018 Trials.

ADDITIONAL SPONSORS

Agility Equipment
Supplied by The Dog Centre

Insurance
Sponsored by BJP Insurance Brokers Ltd – our thanks go to Steve Neudegg

Mementos
Sponsored by Crown Canine Security Solutions – our thanks go to Philip Bowyer

Rosettes
Sponsored by K9 Division Ltd – our thanks go to Miguel Fontes

Judge:
Steward Judd
Steward:
Ali Tod
Criminals:
Joe Mulligan & Bambi Wilding
Trials Manager:
Tony Heldt/Roger Flett
Marshals
Mark Anley
Roger Flett
The Dog Centre

In addition to the main competition trophies additional prizes will be awarded for the following:

Best Newcomer
Best Turned Out Handler & Dog
Best Turned Out Patrol Vehicle – sponsored by Lintran
Best Bite – sponsored by Arthur Smith
Happiest Dog – sponsored by Dan Laurel Ltd

Competitors:
Slim Amira & Niko
Aaron Page-Baldwin & Baby
Naoufel Belgacem & Sherman
Richard Chin & Kane
Neil Cobbin & Diesel
Rafal Dudek & Grom
Irene Ford & Raven
Gareth Howe & Major
Ashley Mansfield & Khan
Allan Parkin & Jerry
Jon Porter & Seren
Sonny Singh & Blaze
Robert Zembrzuski & Milo

Unfortunately the day before Richard Chin and Kane withdrew from the Trials.

Due to an earlier leg injury Blaze and Sonny withdrew after competing in the morning session.

Trade Stands:
Advanced K9 Solutions Ltd
Central German Shepherd Rescue
Gappay
Gradko Forensics
NASDU
Sherlocks Kennels

TRIALS WINNER
GARETH HOWE & MAJOR

TRIALS RUNNER UP
ASHLEY MANSFIELD & KHAN

Handler Protection
1st Place Neil Cobbin & Diesel
2nd Place Gareth Howe & Major
3rd Place Ashley Mansfield & Khan

Obedience
1st Place Gareth Howe & Major
2nd Place Neil Cobbin & Diesel
3rd Place Rafal Dudek & Grom

Agility
1st Place Irene Ford & Raven
2nd Place Slim Amira & Niko
3rd Place Ashley Mansfield & Khan

Best Bite
Major (Gareth Howe) – (judged by Bambi Wilding)

Best Turned Out Patrol Vehicle
Neil Cobbin (judged by Simon Keay, The Dog Centre)

Best Turned Out Handler & Dog
Naoufel Belgacem (judged by Sherlocks Kennels)

Happiest Dog
Major (Gareth Howe) – (judged by Sherlocks Kennels)

Best Newcomer
Gareth Howe & Major

Having received their prizes from Steve Tully and Veera Gopal competitors paused with their dogs for photographs before setting off on their journey home and we thank each and every one of you for competing against and in front of your peers, it takes a lot of guts for which you should be immensely proud of as without you guys and girls we would not have a Trials.

Hope to see you all at next year’s Trials.


NASDU 2018 SECURITY DOG TRIALS

THIS YEARS TRIALS WILL BE HELD AT:

THE DOG CENTRE, HARRINGTON, NORTHAMPTON, NN6 9NP

THURSDAY 13tH SEPTEMBER 2018

NASDU Trials Application 2018

Map

Spectators Welcome – the day starts at approximately 08:00 am with prize giving at approximately 1500 – 1600 hours.

Further information available from Head Office


NASDU AGM 2018

Formal notification is given that the Annual General Meeting of NASDU will be held on:

THURSDAY 3RD MAY 2018 AT WOKING FOOTBALL CLUB, KINGFIELD, WOKING, GU22 9AA

10:00 am for a 10:30 start

The day starts at 10.30 am with a Trainers/Members forum followed by a buffet lunch at 12.30 pm where there will be a chance to meet other Members and handlers together with Trainers and Committee Members.

Any Member wishing to be considered for election to the new Committee should notify the Secretary, in writing to Head Office no later than Friday 13th April 2018 that date being 14 (working) days prior to the Annual General Meeting. New nominees must submit a brief pen picture with their application. All nominees will require a proposer and seconder, who in turn must be Members of the Association.

All councillors will be democratically elected at the Annual General Meeting by way of voting by those Members present. Voting by proxy shall be disallowed and all nominees should be present at the AGM.

Company Members may send a representative to vote on their behalf. The name of the nominated representative should be forwarded to the Secretary prior to the date of the meeting.

Members are invited to submit any relevant matters for discussion at the Annual General Meeting in writing to the Association Secretary at least 14 days prior to the meeting. No business shall be transacted other than that stated in the notice convening the meeting.

AGM AGENDA

1. Minutes of the 2017 Annual General Meeting
2. Apologies for Absence
3. Chairman’s Report
4. Secretary’s Report
5. Membership Report
6. Financial Report
7. Election of Committee
8. Conclusion

To assist with catering arrangements we would appreciate an indication of Members and guests attending and ask you to contact Head Office and let us know if you will be attending the Forum at 10.30 hours followed by lunch and the AGM or just the AGM at 1400 hours.


error: Content is protected !!